My Device Forums
August 04, 2021, 01:33:16 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: My Device is now a Global Cache Strategic Alliance partner!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 7
  Print  
Author Topic: Media Center  (Read 76158 times)
Matt
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 419


It's my device...


View Profile WWW
« on: December 09, 2011, 11:38:36 AM »

I have written a Windows Media Center plugin and RTI Driver combo that allows control of Medai Center via IP.

So far the following is available:
Full IR remote functionality
QWERTY keypad
Connection variable
Currently playing feedback (artist, album, track, length, current position, year, genre, etc)

We are in the process of doing some real world testing.  Stay tuned.
Logged
Matt
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 419


It's my device...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2011, 09:00:01 AM »

Hi All,

Our Windows 7 based Media Center driver is nearing completion and i'm looking for a few testers.

The driver is made up of 2 parts, a Media Center plugin and the RTI driver.

The driver supports full IR remote replacement via IP and feedback such as:

Artist
Album
Track name
Track index
Track/Movie length

And I even added Cover art as I know you guys love your cover art Smiley
And of course you can jump directly to any screen within Media Center.

I'm looking for a small group of both 32 and 64 bit testers.  Find me a bug and i'll give you a free personal license.

If you're interested, please PM me with a contact name and email address indicating you'd like to take part.

Thanks,
Matt.
Logged
DLPaul
Regular
Newbie
*
Posts: 48


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 11, 2011, 11:58:39 AM »

Hey Matt,

 After installing Media Center plugin I can' run it , its crashing. I getting a message saying that "Unlock stopped working''.

Ok, Media Center needs to be running in order to work. lol

Paul
« Last Edit: December 11, 2011, 12:01:45 PM by DLPaul » Logged
Matt
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 419


It's my device...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 11, 2011, 12:01:15 PM »

Hey Matt,

 After installing Media Center plugin I can' run it , its crashing. I getting a message saying that "Unlock stopped working''.

Paul

64 bit?

Does the plugin crash, or just the Unlock.exe?
Logged
DLPaul
Regular
Newbie
*
Posts: 48


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: December 11, 2011, 12:02:04 PM »

Unlock only
 and yes 64 bit
« Last Edit: December 11, 2011, 12:05:35 PM by DLPaul » Logged
Matt
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 419


It's my device...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: December 11, 2011, 12:29:05 PM »

Unlock only
 and yes 64 bit

Figured out the problem.  Was a compiler setting for the Unlock project.  New version will be emailed shortly.
Logged
DLPaul
Regular
Newbie
*
Posts: 48


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: December 11, 2011, 12:33:01 PM »

one down, hopefully not many to go  Smiley
Logged
speedownsie
Regular
Newbie
*
Posts: 24


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: December 14, 2011, 11:47:17 AM »

Details PMed
Logged
speedownsie
Regular
Newbie
*
Posts: 24


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: December 15, 2011, 11:04:58 AM »

Using 64 bit 7 and XP8 with Ipad.

Haven't found a direct command with a problem yet.

Needs a 'now playing' -jump to.

So far, no cover art with or without scaling, but is available on screen in WMC.
Does the driver require certain sized .jpgs in the album folder?

The 'my music' jump is the same as the 'albums' jump.

When initally starting WMC, the default location is Music. It takes, maybe 10 seconds, for this home screen to respond to any command from the Ipad. Then when loading into the music choice, WMC defaults to albums category, but it automatically mutes audio output, this is indicated by the icon in the top right toggling mute solves it. My audio comes out of the Nvidia geforce gt580 HDMI. Only stereo.
Will expand.

The graph data source for now playing percentage is an empty bar, but graph data source for volume , tracks. - Caused by 3rd party flac plug-in
Button text for 'Now playing duration' stays 0:00. -Caused by 3rd party flac plug-in
Same for duration counter.
Logged
Matt
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 419


It's my device...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: December 15, 2011, 12:33:52 PM »

Using 64 bit 7 and XP8 with Ipad.

Haven't found a direct command with a problem yet.

Needs a 'now playing' -jump to.
I don't believe one exists.  I'll double check, but didn't see one available in the programming API.

Quote
So far, no cover art with or without scaling, but is available on screen in WMC.
Does the driver require certain sized .jpgs in the album folder?
No, nothing special about the JPGs. The way it works is the plugin acts as a web server and makes the coverart available to the RTI remotes/iPad.
If you have traceviewer you should be able to see the coverart URL being generated.  Failing that, with your XP disconnected from the network do the following:

1) telnet to your Media Center on port 13000
2) start playing a song that has coverart.
3) pause it
4) back in telnet type: update <and hit enter>
5) you should see a bunch of data about the current song.  In particular look for @COVERART=

Here's an example on mine:
@COVERART=http://DELLT7400:5050/coverart.jpg

So if I go to my browser and paste in http://DELLT7400:5050/coverart.jpg, i see the coverart.

Can you let me know if:
a) you get a URL
b) if it's viewable in your browser on your PC
c) if it's viewable in Safari on your iPad

Quote
The 'my music' jump is the same as the 'albums' jump.
Ok, guess I can remove one of those then.

Quote
When initally starting WMC, the default location is Music. It takes, maybe 10 seconds, for this home screen to respond to any command from the Ipad. Then when loading into the music choice, WMC defaults to albums category, but it automatically mutes audio output, this is indicated by the icon in the top right toggling mute solves it. My audio comes out of the Nvidia geforce gt580 HDMI. Only stereo.
Will expand.

The graph data source for now playing percentage is an empty bar, but graph data source for volume , tracks. - Caused by 3rd party flac plug-in
Button text for 'Now playing duration' stays 0:00. -Caused by 3rd party flac plug-in
Same for duration counter.
I'll look into the volume and duration feedback.

Thanks,
Matt.
Logged
DLPaul
Regular
Newbie
*
Posts: 48


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: December 15, 2011, 01:12:35 PM »

I had no chance to play with beta 5, but I will say that Visible variables are needed based on selection. While playing movie I can still see text box with my last song played, goall is to show only correct feedback for current selection.


« Last Edit: December 15, 2011, 03:30:47 PM by DLPaul » Logged
DLPaul
Regular
Newbie
*
Posts: 48


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: December 15, 2011, 03:31:55 PM »

Quote
Can you let me know if:
a) you get a URL
b) if it's viewable in your browser on your PC
c) if it's viewable in Safari on your iPad
ok, after hour of fight wit telnet this is what I got :

After hour of fight this is what I got:

a. yes
b. yes
c. message "cannot open page" -Safari cannot open page because server cannot be found.[/quote]
Logged
Matt
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 419


It's my device...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: December 15, 2011, 04:22:04 PM »

Quote
Can you let me know if:
a) you get a URL
b) if it's viewable in your browser on your PC
c) if it's viewable in Safari on your iPad
ok, after hour of fight wit telnet this is what I got :

After hour of fight this is what I got:

a. yes
b. yes
c. message "cannot open page" -Safari cannot open page because server cannot be found.
[/quote]

Can you post the URL here?
Is your iPad on the same subnet as your media center?
Logged
DLPaul
Regular
Newbie
*
Posts: 48


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: December 15, 2011, 11:19:58 PM »

Telnet shows "@COVERART=http://Rakieta-PC:5050/coverart.jpg" so my URL is "http://Rakieta-PC:5050/coverart.jpg"

My iPad is Wi-Fi only and its on the same subnet as my PC running MC.
Logged
speedownsie
Regular
Newbie
*
Posts: 24


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: December 16, 2011, 12:04:29 AM »

Hi Matt, there's no telnet server or client services available on this PC, do they need to be turned on for coverart to work?

The flac files that have no file duration feedback, actually have no file duration in WMC. Alll songs are listed as 0:00. So don't chase your tail on this one. I've found non-flac files with duration and they feedback fine.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 7
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!